fbpx

Terms and Privacy Policy

Inova Consultancy takes the protection of your data seriously and we will only collect personal information which you knowingly and willingly provide, for example, by sending us an email, contacting us by phone, by completing an online form on our website or by providing your personal and contact details during an event we may have organised.

Your personal information will only be used to administer your account, and for the purpose for which you have provided it, which is to communicate with you about the products and services you have requested from us. We will only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your data for sending third party direct marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw your consent to receiving marketing emails, by opting-out or unsubcribe, simply by contacting us through this online form or by following unsubscribe instructions that will be embedded in our email communication.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. We will only retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data we will consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data held and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your details will never be added to third-party mailing lists, passed-on, sold or used by anyone else but Inova Consultancy for any other purpose without your consent. However, we may share your personal data with third parties, such as the local authority, carefully selected project partners, funding bodies and other voluntary agencies. We will require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We share your personal data within the Inova Consultancy Group. This may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that adequate safeguards are in place.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to your data. If you have any questions about how we process your data, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, you can contact the DPO by completing this online form, by ringing our office, or by contacting us through mail (Inova Consultancy, FAO the Data Protection Officer, Suite 5, 2nd Floor, Leecroft House, Sheffield, S1 2EG, United Kingdom.)

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact the DPO in the first instance.

If we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. We may therefore cancel the services we are providing to you.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

You have the right to the following;

  1. Request access to your personal data;
  2. Request the correction of your personal data;
  3. Request that your personal data is erased;
  4. Object to the processing of your personal data;
  5. Request the restriction of processing your personal data;
  6. Request a transfer of your personal data;
  7. Right to withdraw consent, where consent has been given.

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact the DPO by completing this online form, by ringing our office, or by contacting us through mail (Inova Consultancy, FAO the Data Protection Officer, Suite 5, 2nd Floor, Leecroft House, Sheffield, S1 2EG, United Kingdom.)

We make every effort to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up-to-date. However, we cannot accept responsibility or liability for any damage, inconvenience or loss (financial or other) caused by reliance on inaccurate material or information contained in this site.

We also do not accept liability for any loss or damage arising from you viewing information on websites to which we may provide links on this site. These websites are not under our control and therefore we are not responsible for the content provided on these sites.

Please note that our web sites tracks basic visitor information which cannot personally identify specific visitor details. This information includes, but is not limited to, data such as browser details, IP addresses, referring pages, etc. This type of information is only used to identify which of our webpages you have visited and thus helps us with site maintenance.

For any queries about our terms and privacy policy please contact us.

Inova Consultancy Ltd, 2018

SME Tools to Prevent Burnout: Multiplier Events

12 August 2019

  Take a look at the final newsletter produced as part of the SME Tools to Prevent Burnout project. Here, we share information on the final Multiplier Events which took place in all partner countries and speak about how great…

Read more

SMART Volunteering - 3rd Newsletter

08 August 2019

  Check out the latest SMART Volunteering newsletter and read about the training sessions that have been happening in the partner countries! For more information about the project, head to the SMART Volunteering Facebook page or check out our website.

Read more

Feedback is a gift

27 June 2019

A fabulous international workshop! Taking our next steps to design new learning resources, our project partner Regenerus hosted an international  training event for teachers, trainers and facilitators at The Investment Centre from 17th to 21st June 2019. Participants from the…

Read more

MOM Newsletter 2

30 May 2019

  The second MOM Newsletter is here. We have some exciting news to share with you. Have a look at it!

Read more

Inova Consultancy